Top

ED

  • English

ED INSTRUCTORS

KPOP TRAINING EXPERTS

ED Curriculum Director

JAE SHIM

SM Ent. Performance Director

Jae Shim oversees ED’s entire training process, adapting SM Entertainment’s systematic
training system from his experience as the original KPOP trainer.

Notable Directing Works

SuperM
Beyond LIVE (2020)
SMTOWN
SMTOWN LIVE (2017~19)
EXO
PyeongChang 2018 Olympics Closing Ceremony (2018)
Concert <The ElyXiOn> (2017), <The Exo'rdium> (2016), <The EXO’luXion> (2015)
Red Velvet
Concert <La Rouge> (2019), <RedMare> (2018), <Red Room> (2017)
TVXQ!
Concert <Circle> (2018, 19), <T1ST0RY> (2014)
SHINee
Japan Tour <~FIVE> (2017)
BoA
Special Live <NOWNESS> (2015)

Background

SM Ent. Performance Director
Group Beatburger, Black Beat

Vocal.
JAY KIM

Lead Singer of the Band TraxX
Currently Singer, Actor and Vocal Trainer
Vocal trainer of NCT members

kkw_a.k.a_j

Fitness & Body Posture.
JINHO WON

Former Principal Dancer, Orlando Ballet
Korean National Ballet

wonderina_

Fitness & Body Posture.
SOOMIN YI

Certified Pilates Instructor
Founder of Tanz Pilates Studio
Former Instructor at KNSU

tanzpilates

Dance.
YOUNG JUN

"Produce 101" Dance Trainer
TWICE, GOT7, SEVENTEEN, MONSTA X, Wanna One Choreographer

tamzin_choi

Dance.
MIHAWK BACK

SM Ent. Performance Director
EXO Original Choreographer
EXO, TVXQ!, SHINee, f(x), NCT Dance Trainer

mihawkback

Dance.
KASPER

EXO, SUPER JUNIOR Original Choreographer
SM Ent. Dance Trainer

kasper0524

Dance.
KYO

Popping World Champion
Big Bang, 2NE1, SEVENTEEN Dance Trainer
BoA, Jay Park, Red Velvet Choreographer

dancerkyo

Dance.
MINJUNG KIM

SM Ent. Dance Trainer
Yuehua Ent. & Vine Ent. Dance Trainer
Former BLACKPINK Dance Trainer

alswjdddd

Dance.
HWANG SOOYEON

Dreamcatcher Co. Performance Director
OH MY GIRL "Bungee" Choreographer
TVXQ!, Red Velvet, TAEMIN, TAEYEON Dancer

hwang__sooyeon

Dance.
RIAN

CHUNG HA Original Choreographer
TWICE, Weki Meki, Heize Choreographer
Finalist of "Dancing 9" Season 2

_rianess

Dance.
SEULKI YU

BoA, Red Velvet, Jessi, SUPER JUNIOR D&E,
TAEYEON, TAEMIN, ZICO Dancer

yu__seulki

Dance.
RIYE

SM Ent. Dance Trainer
Red Velvet, SHINee, BAEKHYUN, SOMI Dancer

ri_yeeeeee

Dance.
RYU.D

BTS, EXO, SEVENTEEN Dancer & Trainer
Stray Kids Original Choreographer

auspicious_ryud

Dance.
PATT

EXO Xiumin, THE BOYZ, BOY STORY Choreographer
TVXQ!, EXO, NU:EST Dancer

auspicious_patt

Dance.
MATT

NU:EST, THE BOYZ Choreographer
BTS, SUPER JUNIOR, SEVENTEEN Dancer

auspicious_matt

Dance.
LOOK

Group formation Trainer
Wanna One, SEVENTEEN Original Choreographer

look_at_real

Dance.
SPELLA

Red Velvet I&S Choreographer
IZ*ONE Kwon Eunbi Dance Trainer

_spella

Dance.
ROZALIN

IMX M.O.L.E. Entertainment Trainer
BoA ‘Black’ Assistant Choreographer
TAEMIN, MAMAMOO, BAEKHYUN, Irene Dancer

rozallllll

Dance.
YUN O

NCT, PENTAGON, NU:EST Choreographer
EXO, MONSTA X, SUN MI, KARD, WONHO Dancer

auspicious_yun_0